Showing posts with label StartSheets09. Show all posts
Showing posts with label StartSheets09. Show all posts

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Consolation 25 - start sheet

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CONSOLATION 25
SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20th 2009
G25/47
START SHEET
No NAME              START
2 Nick Hostler 08-45
3 Grant Pyke 08-46
4 Brian Powney 08-47
5 Mark McNamara 08-48
6 Simon Mitchell 08-49
7 Bob Townley 08-50
8 Steve Hillier 08-51
9 Ray Dare 08-52
10 Stuart Pearce 08-53
11 Jake Dodd 08-54
12 John Beer 08-55


Awards:
1st, 2nd & 3rd Hcp

Frank Cubis

This event is a handicap event. Club events points are awarded based on handicap position for the event, and not scratch position. The handicap is sealed so that riders do not know who they have to catch or hold off in order to beat them on handicap.

Brief course details below, or full course details here.
G25/47 25 mile

Start on A24 at Mill Lane, South Holmwood, 1 mile south of 10 start.

Continue south to Clarks Green rbt were TURN, (10 turn) retrace to Beare Green rbt were LEFT into A29 for aprox 8 miles (through Ockley) to bear LEFT onto A281.

The next part is easy to go wrong. There are 3 rbts, keep on A281 A264(A281)(A24) towards A24

To Farthings Hill rbt A24 bear left onto A24, keep on to finish on A24 at railway bridge near Beare Green village 1 mile before start.

We still meet at the usual HQ (for the evening 10s): Inholms Lane car park, but be aware that the ride to the start is close to a mile along the A24 or further along the back way.

Tuesday, September 08, 2009

Hilly 12 - start sheet

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
33rd YEAR CLUB HILLY 12 MILE TIME TRIAL (GS/281)
&
CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
SUNDAY 13th SEPTEMBER 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
3 Bob French Weybridge Wheelers 09-03
4 Nick Hostler 6-00 04
5 Mark McNamara 11-00 09-05
6 Joe Bertorelli 3-00 06
7 Paul Day 4-00 07
8 Mike Morley 10-00 08
9 Brian Powney 1-30 09
10 David French Weybridge Wheelers 09-10
11 Grant Pyke 8-00 11
12 John Beer Scr 12
13 Steve Hillier 3-30 13
14 Jake Dodd 7-30 14
15 Gary Dodd Sigma Sport 09-15


AWARDS
Hilly 12: 1st Fastest & 1st Hcp
Hill Climb: Men’s Champion & Woman’s Champion

HQ: On B2033 Headley Common Road at National Trust car park, Headley Heath.
NOTE: There is a pay and display operating in the car park and a Height Restriction Barrier.

Hilly 12 Course START at Power Pole 010 in Lodgebottom Road, 235 yds south of B2033 near Headley (TQ198543). Continue down hill to T junction at Mickleham were LEFT (marshal). To bottom of Zig-Zag were LEFT (marshal) continue to B2033 were SHARP LEFT (CARE) (marshal). Continue along B2033 past HQ and in ¾ mile take left fork (marshal) along Clay Lane. To A24 Leatherhead By-Pass were LEFT (CARE) (no marshal) Along A24 to 1st RBT were 1st LEFT (no marshal) along B2033 Reigate Road to finish at oak tree on left side of road, 43 yards before Give Way sign and 125 yards before Headley Common Road.

RISK
Care should be taken riding to the start (Especially If Wet) as the road descends sharply and there are sharp bends.
There are speed humps on the Zig Zag of Box Hill (low risk)
There are speed humps on the very fast descent after the Clay Lane fork, Be Very Careful, You Will Not Miss Them.


CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
(The Last 825 Yards of The Hilly 12 Course)

DO NOT STOP, BUT: The Hill Climb starts at the GREEN FLAG 825 Yards before the finish of Hilly 12 Mile Course, on B2033 at the junction of Lodgebottom Road and the start of Leech Lane, at fire hydrant cover, by hydrant sign 4/30.

The Hill Climb (flying start) is just as riders reach the dip were the Hilly 12 start lane is on their right.
Continue for 825 yards to finish at Hilly 12 Finish.


Frank Cubis

Saturday, September 05, 2009

SCCU 25 - club event start sheet

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
Club 25 Mile Time Trial
Incorporated into the SCCU Open Event
Sunday 6th September 2009
G25/53
Start Sheet

No Name Hcp Start
18 Brian Powney 4 07-18
32 John Beer Scr 07-32
34 Grant Pyke 16 07-34
39 Mark McNamara 23-30 07-39
79 Jake Dodd 8-30 08-19
Awards 1st Hcp

Frank Cubis

Monday, August 03, 2009

Eve 10 #12 - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
WEDNESDAY 5th August 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
1 Martin Callaghan 6-45 19-30-30
2 Tony D’Italia 8-50 19-31
3 Mike Morley 9-30 19-31-30
4 Lisa Colombo 10-00 19-32
5 Tony Tugwell 10-00 19-32-30
6 Duncan Folkes 3-30 19-33
7 Amanda Pearce 7-45 19-33-30
8 Richard Addis 19-34
9 Mark McNamara 7-30 19-34-30
10 Andrew Sooboodoo 19-35
11 Chrystal Sheldon 6-00 19-35-30
12 Graham Walker 19-36
13 Jake Dodd 5-30 19-36-30
14 Steve Hillier 3-30 19-37
15 Graham Holder 5-30 19-37-30
16 John Beer 2-30 19-38
17 Nick Hostler 5-00 19-38-30
18 Simon Mitchell 2-30 19-39
19 Bob Smith 19-39-30
20 Ben Pearce 0-45 19-40
21 Paul Foley 19-40-30
22 Matt Chapman 19-41
23 Brian Powney 4-00 19-41-30
24 Stuart Pearce Scr 19-42


AWARDS:
1st, 2nd & 3rd Handicap
1st & 2nd Fastest
Fastest Woman

Frank Cubis

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Eve 10 #11 - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
Tuesday 28th July 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
1 Tony Tugwell 9-30 20-00-30
2 Harold Fifield 20-01
3 Tony D’Italia 5-00 20-01-30
4 Mike Morley 9-00 20-02
5 Steve Irwin 20-02-30
6 Jake Dodd 5-30 20-03
7 Amanda Pearce 9-00 20-03-30
8 Bob Smith 20-04
9 Richard Addis 20-04-30
10 Lisa Colombo 10-30 20-05
11 Simon Mitchell 2-30 20-05-30
12 Nick Hostler 5-00 20-06
13 Mark McNamara 7-30 20-06-30
14 John Beer 2-15 20-07
15 Brian Powney 4-00 20-07-30
16 Grant Pyke 9-00 20-08
17 Ben Pearce 0-45 20-08-30
18 Steve Hillier 3-30 20-09
19 Graham Holder 5-30 20-09-30
20 Stuart Pearce Scr 20-10
21 Duncan Folkes 3-30 20-10-30



AWARDS:
1st & 2nd Fastest
1st, 2nd & 3rd Hcp
1st Woman


NOTE As it is our last Tuesday Evening 10 and the start is at 20:00, (Lighting up Time 20:55) a rear light might be a good idea. Also we could follow immediately behind the Epsom CC, I doubt if they will use up all their 20 one minute places. Be prepared to start a few minutes earlier.

Frank Cubis

Monday, July 20, 2009

Eve 10 #10 - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
WEDNESDAY 22nd July 2009 Eve 10 #10
START SHEET

No NAME            HCP   START
1
2 Mark McNamara 6-45 19-41
3 Mike Morley 9-00 19-41-30
4 Tony Tugwell 9-30 19-42
5 Lisa Colombo 9-30 19-42-30
6 John Beer 1-45 19-43
7 Nick Hostler 4-30 19-43-30
8 Amanda Pearce 8-00 19-44
9 Simon Mitchell 1-15 19-44-30
10 Brian Powney 3-30 19-45
11 Grant Pyke 5-30 19-45-30
12 Ben Pearce 1-00 19-46
13 Steve Hillier 3-00 19-46-30
14 Jake Dodd 4-45 19-47
15 Stuart Pearce Scr 19-47-30
16 Richard Adis 19-48
17 Paul Foley 19-48-30
18 Bob Smith 19-49

AWARDS:
1st & 2nd Handicap
1st & 2nd Fastest
Fastest Woman

Frank Cubis

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Eve 10 #9 - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
Tuesday 14th July 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
1 Mark & Margaret 4-15 20-00-30
2 Mark McNamara 5-45 20-01
3 Mike Morley 6-45 20-01-30
4 Lisa Colombo 8-15 20-02
5 Steve Hillier 1-45 20-02-30
6 Jake Dodd 3-30 20-03
7 Grant Pyke 4-15 20-03-30
8 John Beer 0-45 20-04
9 Duncan Folkes 1-45 20-04-30
10 Nick Hostler 3-15 20-05
11 Graham Holden 3-30 20-05-30
12 Simon Mitchell Scr 20-06
13 Joe Bertorelli 1-30 20-06-30



AWARDS:
1st & 2nd Fastest
1st & 2nd Hcp

Frank Cubis

Friday, July 03, 2009

Eve 10 #8 - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
WEDNESDAY 8th July 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
1
2 Mike Morley 6-30 19-41
3 Duncan Folkes 1-30 19-41-30
4 Jake Dodd 3-30 19-42
5 Lisa Colombo 8-30 19-42-30
6 Steve Hillier 1-30 19-43
7 Brian Powney 1-45 19-43-30
8 Mark McNamara 5-30 19-44
9 Joe Bertorelli 1-00 19-44-30
10 Nick Hostler 3-00 19-45
11 Graham Holder 4-00 19-45-30
12 John Beer Scr 19-46


AWARDS:
1st & 2nd Handicap
1st Fastest


Frank Cubis

Monday, June 29, 2009

Eve 10 #7 - start sheet

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
Tuesday 30th June 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
1.
2. Mark McNamara 8-00 20-01
3. Amanda Pearce 9-00 20-01-30
4. Lisa Colombo 10-30 20-02
5. John Beer 2-15 20-02-30
6. Brian Powney 3-30 20-03
7. Martin Callaghan 6-00 20-03-30
8. Simon Mitchell 2-15 20-04
9. Jake Dodd 5-00 20-04-30
10. Nick Hostler 5-30 20-05
11. Stuart Pearce Scr 20-05-30
12. Duncan Folkes 3-00 20-06
13. Steve Hillier 3-30 20-06-30



AWARDS:
1st & 2nd Handicap
1st Fastest
1st Woman


Frank Cubis

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Eve 10 #6: Club Championship - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP TIME TRIAL
WEDNESDAY 24th JUNE 2009
G10/42
START SHEET

No NAME HCP Std START
2. Brian Powney 3-00 26-32 19-41
3. Nick Hostler 6-15 19-41-30
4. Amanda Pearce 8-00? 19-42
5. Lisa Colombo 9-30 27-33 19-42-30
6. John Beer 2-00 29-20 19-43
7. Steve Hillier 3-15 27-46 19-43-30
8. Mark McNamara 8-30 32-30 19-44
9. Simon Mitchell 1-45 26-30 19-44-30
10. Duncan Folkes 2-45 25-30 19-45
11. Mike Morley 8-00 31-30 19-45-30
12. Ben Pearce 1-00 19-46
13. Jake Dodd 4-30 28-38 19-46-30
14. Graham Holder 5-15 28-52 19-47
15. Stuart Pearce Scr 19-47-30
16. Chrystal Sheldon 4-15 27-33 19-48

Riders standards are correct here.
(This is the only event were age is an asset)


Awards:
Fastest Man Championship Medal
Fastest Woman Championship Medal
Fastest Vet O.A.S. Championship Medal
First on Handicap Championship Medal

Frank Cubis

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Kingston-Worthing - start sheet

DEREK MASON MEMORIAL TROPHY
50th KINGSTON to WORTHING
SUNDAY 21st June 2009

No NAME HCP START

1. Peter Mastenko Kingston Wheelers 06-46
2. Mark McNamara 48 47
3. Grant Pyke 34 48
4. Nick Hostler 33 49
5. Mark & Margaret Gladwyn (Tandem) 06-50
6. David Croggon 32 51
7. Andrew Hewett 30-30 52
8. Neil Weatherburn Kingston Wheelers 53
9. Rachel Watkins 29 54
10. David Young Kingston Wheelers 06-55
11. Graham Holder 29 56
12. Jake Dodd 26 57
13. Lisa Colombo & Joanne Fricker (Tandem) 58
14. Dominic Trevett Kingston Wheelers 59
15. Chrystal Sheldon 24 07-00
16. Iain Margery 23 01
17. Bob Townley 20 02

19. Dan Braid Sigma Sport 04

21. Joe Bertorelli 17 06

23. Matt Walters Dulwich Paragon 08

25. Steve Hillier 13 07-10

27. Simon Mitchell 10 12

29. Rohan Dubash Sigma Sport 14

31. Brian Powney 7 16

33. Michael Stains Corridori 18

35. Dave Bretnall 4 20

37. Stuart Pearce Scr 07-22


Awards (KPRC members only):

1st Fastest to hold the Derek Mason Memorial Trophy
2nd Fastest
1st, 2nd & 3rd Handicap
Fastest Woman


Please take 5 minutes to read all the information, it’s a long way not to get a time.

50th KINGSTON TO WORTHING 2009

APROX 45.4 MILES
START in Kingston just north of A307 in High Street. South of Apple Market just before police station on crown of small river bridge.

CONTINUE south over small roundabout (care) onto A307 Esher bound.
In 1 mile turn left at traffic lights into Brighton Road, Surbiton A243.
CONTINUE on A243 across A3 (Ace of Spades) through Hook, Chessington towards Leatherhead, bear left using Leatherhead By-Pass still on A243, under M25 to 2nd Roundabout straight on, but now on A24.
KEEP ON A24 to the FINISH. ( ****** Except Farthings Hill, Broadbridge Heath)

USING all by-passes, Mickleham, Dorking, Capel, Horsham, Southwater & Ashington By-Passes. Up Washington Hill to Findon, and Offington Corner Rbt. junction with A27 CEMETARY on the RIGHT.

AT this point you are 500 YDS from the finish. At this roundabout BARE LEFT A24/A27 do not go straight on the West Worthing.

Finish at 30mph sign by Hillside Avenue, Worthing.
There are a number of traffic lights on the course. Be very, very, careful.

Note Just after West Grinstead traffic lights there maybe a LEFT TURN SIGN and or marshal indicating you to turn left at B2135 towards Partridge Green, ignore this and continue straight on along the A24. That is the Crawley Wlrs event.

The Finish HQ, continue to next rbt, (with traffic lights), were 1st exit (LEFT) into Hill Barn Road, (NOT THE SECOND EXIT A27) there is a car park approx ½ mile along on the right.

****** London South regulation (for safety reasons). You must use the slip road up to Farthings Hill roundabout and continue down the slip road, to rejoin the A24 again, if you fail to do this you must be disqualified.

Times taken at 12mls Box Hill, 25mls just after Kingsfold and the top of Washington Hill.

Breakfast is booked as usual at MACARI’S 24-25 Marine Parade. A few yards east of Worthing pier.

Frank Cubis

Would members please wear club colours for the event - members please bring any spare shirts out so that the newer members can find a shirt that fits to wear.

Lisa

Monday, June 15, 2009

Eve 10 #5 - start sheet

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
Tuesday 16th June 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
1
2 Jake Dodd 4-00 19-41
3 Lisa Colombo 10-30 19-41-30
4 Duncan Folks 2-15 19-42
5 Mark McNamara 9-30 19-42-30
6 Brian Powney 2-15 19-43
7 Amanda Pearce PTT 19-43-30
8 Simon Mitchell 1-30 19-44
9 Martin Callaghan 6-00 19-44-30
10 John Beer 1-30 19-45
11 Nick Hostler 6-00 19-45-30
12 Stuart Pearce Scr 19-46
13 Steve Hillier 2-45 19-46-30

AWARDS:
1st & 2nd Handicap
1st Fastest

Frank Cubis

Thursday, June 04, 2009

Eve 10 #4 - 2 Up TTT - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 2up 10 MILE TEAM TIME TRIAL
WEDNESDAY 10th JUNE 2009
G10/42

No NAME START

1 Mark / Margaret Gladwyn (Tandem) 19-41 (might not start)
2 Lisa Colombo / Brian Powney (Tandem) 19-42
3 Nick Hostler 19-43
5/6 Mark McNamara / Tony D'Italia 19-44
7/8 Mick Ayliffe / Barry Gregory 19-45
9/10 Graham Holder / Simon Mitchell 19-46
11/12 Steve Hillier / John Beer 19-47
13/14 Jake Dodd / Dave Brentnall 19-48


Awards: Phoenix member teams only.
1st Fastest Team / Team nearest to average time of 4 teams.


Frank Cubis

Tuesday, June 02, 2009

Interclub 25 - start sheet

KINGSTON PHOENIX R.C. / REDMON C.C.
INTER CLUB 25 MILE TIME TRIAL
SUNDAY 7th JUNE 2009
G25/53 We Think ?


No NAME CLUB Hcp START
1. Chris Brewer Redmon 07-11
2. Lisa Colombo KPRC 27-00 12
3. Doug Conroy Redmon 13
4. Nick Hostler KPRC 18-00 14
5. Richard Vaudin Redmon 07-15
6. Joe Bertorelli KPRC 7-00 16
7. Mike Wakely Redmon 17
8. Mark MacNamara KPRC 24-00 18
9. Jon Frost Redmon 19
10. Simon Mitchell KPRC 2-00 07-20
11. Simon Tong Redmon 21
12. Jake Dodd KPRC 10-30 22
13. S Wighton Redmon 23
14. Steve Hillier KPRC 6-00 24
15. E Clark Redmon 07-25
16. John Beer KPRC 4-00 26
17. John Allen Redmon 27
18. Brian Powney KPRC 4-00 28
19. Roger Griffiths Redmon 29
20. Mick Deen Redmon 07-30
21. Rachel Croggon KPRC PTT 31
22. Keith Penwarden Redmon 32
23. P Reed PTT 33
24. Ben Pearce KPRC Scr 07-34


KPRC Awards: 1st Fastest 1st Hcp

There is a good chance of us wining the Inter Club shield if our 6 fastest riders compete.



At present there are road works on the course, but the contractors say work should be completed by tomorrow (Wednesday) otherwise a different course would have to be used. Watch this space.

Headquarters : Broadbridge Heath Village Hall.

Redmon numbers and our signing on sheet will be at H.Q.

G25/53 course details here: I will try to find details of the alternative course if necessary (Lisa)



Frank Cubis

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Eve 10 #3 - start sheet

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
WEDNESDAY 27th May 2009
START SHEET


No NAME HCP START
2. Mark McNamara 10-30 19-31
3. Lisa Colombo 11-30 19-31-30
4. Duncan Folkes 2-00 19-32
5. Graham Holder 4-30 19-32-30
6. Nick Hostler 6-00 19-33
7. Stuart Pearce 0-30 19-33-30
8. Jake Dodd 4-00 19-34
9. Martin Callaghan 6-00 19-34-30
10. Ben Pearce Scr 19-35
11. Brian Powney 2-30 19-35-30
12. Tony D'Italia 3-30 19-36

AWARDS:
1st & 2nd Handicap
1st Fastest

Frank Cubis

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Hilly12 (2008) - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
33rd YEAR CLUB HILLY 12 MILE TIME TRIAL (GS/281)
&
CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
SUNDAY 17th May 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
2. Mark McNamara 15-00 07-42
3. Nick Hostler 7-00 07-43
4. Mark & Mary Gladwyn Tandem 07-44
5. Senan Doohan 2-30 07-45
6. Jake Dodd 5-00 07-46
7. Lisa Colombo 14-00 07-47
8. Brian Powney 1-30 07-48
9. Steve Hillier 3-00 07-49
10. Simon Mitchell Scr 07-50
11. Bob Townley 4-00 07-51

Hilly 12 Awards
1st Fastest
1st Hcp

Hill Climb Awards
1st Mens Champion
1st Womans Champion


HQ. On B2033 Headley Common Road at National Trust car park. Headley Heath.
NOTE This is a pay and display car park with a Height Restriction Barrier.

Hilly 12 Course START at Power Pole 010 in Lodgebottom Road, 235 yds south of B2033 near Headley (TQ198543)Continue down hill to T junction at Mickleham were LEFT(marshal). To bottom of Zig-Zag were LEFT (marshal) continue to B2033 were SHARP LEFT (CARE) (marshal). Continue along B2033 past HQ and in ¾ mile take left fork (marshal) along Clay Lane. To A24 Leatherhead By-Pass were LEFT (CARE) (no marshal) Along A24 to 1st RBT were 1st LEFT (no marshal) along B2033 Reigate Road to finish at oak tree on left side of road, 43 yards before Give Way sign and 125 yards before Headley Common Road.

RISK

Care should be taken riding to the start (Especially If Wet) as the road descends sharply and there are sharp bends.
There are speed humps on the Zig Zag of Box Hill (low risk)
There are speed humps on the very fast descent after the Clay Lane fork, Be Very Careful, You Will Not Miss Them.

CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
(The Last 825 Yards of The Hilly 12 Course)

DO NOT STOP, BUT. The Hill Climb starts at the GREEN FLAG 825 Yards before the finish of Hilly 12 Mile Course, on B2033 at the junction of Lodgebottom Road and the start of Leech Lane, at fire hydrant cover, by hydrant sign 4/30.

The Hill Climb (flying start) is just as riders reach the dip were the Hilly 12 start lane is on their right.
Continue for 825 yards to finish at Hilly 12 Finish,
Frank Cubis

Saturday, May 09, 2009

Eve 10 #2 - May 13th 2009 - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
WEDNESDAY 13th May 2009
START SHEET


No NAME HCP START
1.
2. Steve Hillier 3-30 19-31
3. Graham Holder 4-30 19-31-30
4. Mark MacNamara 7-30 19-32
5. John Beer 1-00 19-32-30
6. Jake Dodd 4-00 19-33
7. Mark/Margaret Gladwyn Tandem 19-33-30
8. Brian Powney 2-30 19-34
9. Nick Hostler 6-30 19-34-30
10. Lisa Colombo 9-00 19-35
11. Stuart Pearce 0-30 19-35-30
12. Tony D’Talia 4-00 19-36
13. Martin Callaghan PTT 19-36-30
14. Simon Mitchell 1-30 19-37
15. Senan Doohan 3-00 19-37-30
16. Antonio Coelho 5-30 19-38
17. Ben Pearce Scr 19-38-30

AWARDS 1st and 2nd Handicap

1st and 2nd Fastest


Brian Powney/Frank Cubis

Monday, April 27, 2009

Evening 10 #1 - start

KINGSTON PHOENIX ROAD CLUB
CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL G10/42
WEDNESDAY 29th April 2009
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
2. Graham Holder 3-30 19-31
3. Lisa Colombo 11-30 19-31-30
4. Brian Powney 2-00 19-32
5. Duncan Folkes 3-30 19-32-30
6. Antonio Coelho 5-30 19-33
7. Simon Mitchell 1-00 19-33-30
8. Steve Hillier 3-00 19-34
9. Nick Hostler 3-30 19-34-30
10. Ben Pearce Scr 19-35

AWARDS 1st Handicap
1st Fastest


Frank Cubis

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Medium Gear 09 - start sheet

MEDIUM GEAR 72 inch
CLUB 25 MILE TIME TRIAL
SUNDAY 29th MARCH 2009
G25/47
START SHEET

No NAME HCP START
4. Andy Avis 10-00 34
5. Jake Dodd 16-00 07-35
6. Jackie Townsend 6-30 36
7. Mike Morley 11-00 37
8. Grant Pyke 15-00 38
9. Simon Mitchell 4-00 39
10. Chrystal Sheldon 9-00 07-40
11. Antonio Coelho 11-00 41
12. Brian Powney 2-00 42
13. Steve Hillier 5-00 43
14. Rohan P.T.T. 44
15. Stuart Pearce Scr 07-45
16. Joe Bertorelli 8-00 46
17. Toni d'Italia 11-00 47

Awards 1st & 2nd Handicap, 1st Fastest plus Brass Monkey Trophy

MEDIUM GEAR 72.0 for example 48 x 18

If the pedal has not accomplished a full circle at
226¼ inches or 18ft 10¼ inches or 5.746 mts
The gear is too high.

Those who wish, may ride unrestricted if required. (but won't be eligible for awards!)


Course Details G25/47

We meet at the same car park as the Evening 10

The start is on the A24 at Mill Road, South Holmwood, one mile south of the 10 start.
Continue south and turn at the 10 turn 2nd Rbt on A24 Clark’s Green. Retrace to Beare Green RBT were left into the A29. Continue through Ockley to eventually bare left onto A281.
At Broadbridge Heath it gets complicated, there are 3 RBT’s. At the 1st RBT stay on A281 (2nd left) the next go straight on but now on A264 (A281) to A24 were left down slip road to join A24 northbound. Stay on A24 to finish at railway bridge parapet just after the left turn into Beare Green village and ¾m before the start.


Frank Cubis